What Are The Benefits of Zinc Oxide?

What Are The Benefits of Zinc Oxide?

Acne
 
Zinc oxide is frequently used in acne treatment products. This is because of its antimicrobial characteristics, as well as its ability to promote wound healing and minimise apparent irritation and redness. Zinc oxide is frequently suggested as a dietary supplement to enhance conventional acne treatments. This is because zinc has the ability to function as an enzyme cofactor or as a helper molecule in the processes of DNA repair and collagen formation. 
 
Sun Protection
 
Zinc oxide is a key ingredient in natural and reef-friendly sun protection solutions. It acts as a barrier between the skin and the sun by reflecting UV radiation from the skin. This protective barrier also aids in the prevention of moisture loss, commonly known as transepidermal water loss. Transepidermal water loss, or TEWL, happens when moisture from the skin is lost to the environment, leaving the skin dull and lifeless. Because zinc oxide is an inert component, it does not irritate the skin, making it an excellent alternative to chemical sunscreens, especially for delicate skin or youngsters.
 
Moisture
 
Because zinc oxide forms a protective barrier on the skin's surface, it can aid in keeping the skin hydrated and moisturised. This is due to the fact that it inhibits TEWL, or water loss from the skin to the environment. This is especially crucial as we get older since the skin's natural capacity to control moisture declines.
 
Irritated Skin
 
Due to its ability to soothe skin irritation, zinc oxide is often used for its ability to calm and soothe irritated or reactive skin. You may see zinc used as an active ingredient in anti-dandruff shampoos, to prevent dry flaky skin on the scalp, in acne products and in formulations designed for sensitive skin.
 
Nappy Rash/Chaffing Burns
 
One of the more common use for zinc oxide is to prevent nappy rash by providing a protective barrier on the infant's fragile skin. This reduces the impact of germs and other irritants found in urine or other waste on the skin. Zinc oxide can be used to treat nappy rash as cream, lotion, ointment, and a number of different forms, depending on the intended application.
 
The Intensive Skin Recovery Cream is one of the best organic, natural and vegan nappy creams on the market - shop now at obvs-skincare.co.uk
--
Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.