What is Safflower Oil?

(Carthamus Tinctorius)

 

Certified Organic Safflower Oil has a high Omega 8 content making it popular for Acne and problem skin conditions. It is mild enough to use in Babycare products and Children's skincare creams and lotions.

 

Safflower carrier oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the safflower plant, a close relative of sunflower. It has a light and non-greasy texture, suitable for moisturising dry or acne-prone skin while soothing irritation, rashes, and inflammation.

 

Safflower Oil can promote the unclogging of pores and at the same time promote cell regeneration to reduce the appearance of scars and signs of aging (such as wrinkles), to obtain a smooth, youthful, and radiant appearance.

 

Regular use of safflower oil can improve the texture, tone, overall appearance, and quality of the skin. By working to effectively eliminate whiteheads, blackheads and eventually acne, safflower oil reduces the signs of blemishes while preventing future outbreaks.

 

Shop skincare that uses the best quality organic, cold pressed Safflower Oil here - obvs-skincare.co.uk

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published