What is Shea Butter?
Unrefined shea butter is butter extracted from the sheanut that only grows in West Africa. Shea butter is also called karite or sheanut butter. The raw shea butter in your Obvs Skincare is extracted in the traditional way by a woman's co-operative that is committed to empowering local women.
What are the natural benefits of Shea Butter?
Shea butter contains vitamins A, E, K and F, it contains high levels of linoleic acid and oleic acid. These two acids balance each other out. That means shea butter is easy for your skin to fully absorb and won’t make your skin look oily after application. The plant esters of shea butter have been found to have anti-inflammatory properties. It’s thought that shea butter stops keloid fibroblasts — scar tissue — from reproducing while encouraging healthy cell growth to take their place. This may help your skin heal, minimizing the appearance of stretch marks and scarring. Shea’s anti-inflammatory properties help soothe skin and relieve itching. This may prove especially helpful for inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis. Shea also absorbs rapidly, which could mean quick relief for flare-ups.
What scent does unrefined Shea Butter have?
Unrefined, natural shea butter has a unique scent that is only found in non-deodorised shea butter. The scent of shea butter is best described as nutty, fruity or smoky and the fresher the shea butter is, the stronger the scent. Some people find the scent of shea butter overpowering, however, the way I whip my shea butter means the scent fades before it reaches you.
Why choose organic, unrefined Shea Butter?
Organic, unrefined shea butter is shea butter at its most natural. When shea butter is refined, the vitamins and minerals that are present in the shea butter are degraded by the heat and chemicals used in the process. Only the best, organic sheanuts are used to create the unrefined shea butter I use, and this means that they haven't been sprayed with harmful pesticides.